Login

phone(301) 276-0653

images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/LinkedIn-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Facebook-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Twitter-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Google-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/YouTube-OFF.png

 

10-BEST-Attorney   00-Top-25-Attorneys2016-    00-Top-25-Attorneys-    00-eB5-Verified         

LocationThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.Phonelogo-DonosoLaw

Login2

  • Specializing in EB-5 Visas

    for permanent U.S. residency for foreign investors

O Visa for Extraordinary Workers

O-Visa O visa is a temporary work visa for foreign workers who possesses a level of expertise indicating that the person is one of the small percentage who have risen to the top of the field of endeavor, and to certain assistants and immediate family members of such a foreign worker.

There are three categories of O visas:

  • O-1A: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the sciences, education, business, or athletics.
  • O-1B: individuals with an extraordinary ability in the arts or extraordinary achievement in motion picture or television industry.
  • O-2: individuals who accompany an O-1 Visa holder to assist in a specific athletic or artistic event or performance.
  • O-3: individuals who are the spouse or children of O-1s and O-2s.

Generally, there are two ways of demonstrating extraordinary ability or achievements for O-1 visa; either by receiving an internationally recognized major award, or by assembling evidence from many sources proving the extraordinary ability of the worker. In the latter category, applicants will be expected to provide evidence of a superlative publication record; working in important roles for distinguished organizations, and recommendation letters from professional peers or opinion letters from industry trade groups.

O-1 visas are attractive for many reasons. First, unlike the H-1B visa for skilled workers, the O-1 visa is not subject to an annual quota on the number of visas issued. Second, a the O-1 visa applies to a broader spectrum of jobs than H-1B visas. O-1 visas are available to entertainers, athletes or persons in business or the arts (including culinary arts). Third, O-1 visas are available to persons who are subject to the two-year home residency requirement after completing J-1 visa status. Finally, the O-1 visa is a dual intent visa, meaning that the beneficiary may simultaneously seek permanent resident status while in the U.S. on

O-1 Visa. The initial period of stay for O status is up to 3 years, and extensions may be granted in increments of 1 year.

O-1 temporary work visas are sometimes considered a stepping-stone towards an Extraordinary Ability green card (EB-1A) because the two visas have similar requirements. Our attorneys generally recommend gathering additional evidence before filing an Extraordinary Ability green card application because U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (USCIS) traditionally applies a higher level of scrutiny to Extraordinary Ability green card cases.

I.A. Donoso & Associates has experienced attorneys that will make the visa process simple. We will alert you early on to planning issues and facilitate preparation of the visa so that your visa experience is positive and trouble-free.

You can schedule a consultation by calling (301) 276-0653, or with our online consultation form.