CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

CANADIAN EXPERIENCE CLASS

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

The Canadian Experience Class (CEC) is a Permanent Residence program for persons who have already been in Canada and working at an managerial, professional or skilled worker level (NOC O, A or B).

 

The CEC program is ideal for persons who have graduated from a Canadian University and have completed their work experience requirement while on a post graduate work permit.

 

In order to qualify for this program individuals must meet the following criteria:

 

  • Have worked in Canada for one year within the past 36 months.
  • Employment must have been at the managerial, professional, or skilled worker level (NOC O, A or B).
  • The work in Canada was completed legally, while in Canada on an authorizing status document.
  • Meet a minimum language requirement of CLB 5 for a NOC B position, or CLB 7 for a NOC O or A position.

For purposes of the CEC program, full-time work is considered 30 hours per week.

 

An CEC applicant may remain eligible if their current term of work in Canada is completed, but they continue to meet the requirement for one year of work experience within the last 36 months.

 

Applications for the CEC program must be submitted electronically though the Express Entry (EE) system and are subject to the EE selection criteria.

 

Spouses and children (dependents) under the age of 22 are eligible for permanent residence under the same application and are not required to qualify independently of the principle applicant.

 

For questions, please contact I.A. Donoso & Associates, LLC at canada@donosolaw.com.

SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION TODAY.

I.A. Donoso & Associates provide assistance with review and advice regarding eligibility for visas to the U.S. or Canada.