EB-5 GREEN CARDS

EB-5 GREEN CARDS

THE EB-5 VISA.

The EB-5 Visa is the U.S. Green Card available for foreign investors under the USCIS Immigrant Investor Program. The EB-5 Visa and the Immigrant Investor Program were created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.

THE TWO TYPES OF PROJECTS ELIGIBLE FOR EB-5 VISAS:

• Direct Investment EB-5 – projects where the EB-5 investor invests in his or her own business.

 

• Regional Center EB-5 Investments – projects where the EB-5 investor invests in a project company that is sponsored by a USCIS-approved Regional Center

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE DIFFERENCES BETWEEN REGIONAL CENTER EB-5 AND DIRECT INVESTMENT EB-5.

THE EB-5 VISA HAS THREE SUBSTANTIVE BASIC REQUIREMENTS.

1

A minimum capital investment of US$500,000 or US$1,000,000 in a new commercial enterprise.

2

The new commercial enterprise will develop an active business in which the investor will play a management or policy-making role.

3

Which will create (or preserve) at least 10 new full-time jobs for U.S. workers.

BASIC STEPS TO OBTAIN AN EB-5 VISA.

STEP 1

File the Form I-526 visa petition with USCIS to obtain conditional lawful permanent resident status for 2 years. The Form I-526 visa petition covers the investor, the investor’s spouse and any unmarried children aged under 21 at the time the I-526 visa petition is filed with USCIS.

STEP 2

After the I-526 is approved, complete Consular Processing at the U.S. Consulate or Adjustment of Status in the U.S.

STEP 3

After holding conditional lawful permanent resident status for 1 year and 9 months (and before the end of the 2nd year), file the Form I-829 visa petition for the investor, the investor’s spouse and their children who accompanied them.

COVERING ALL IMMIGRATION LAW MATTERS.

I.A. Donoso & Associates has assisted many clients seeking help with immigration law matters. Their clients include individuals, families, professionals, skilled workers, groups, organizations, corporations and companies who want to enter the United States. It is part of his job to explain the complexity of U.S. immigration laws in detail to his clients. He has already helped countless foreign companies enter and do business in the United States. He also assists businessmen and traders in completing legal documents and fulfilling the requirements of U.S. immigration law. With more than a decade of helping immigrants and tourists, attorney Donoso is considered one of the best lawyers in this field in Washington D.C. Prior to opening his own firm, attorney Donoso was an attorney at FosterQuan.

ANNUAL CAP ON EB-5 VISAS.

The U.S. government makes available 10,000 new EB-5 visas each year. There has never been a waiting list for EB-5 visas in the past. This means that investors who are approved for an EB-5 visa are able to immediately obtain conditional lawful permanent resident status to the U.S.

LEARN MORE ABOUT THE ANNUAL CAP ON EB-5 VISAS.

SCHEDULE A CONSULTATION TODAY.

I.A. Donoso & Associates provide assistance with review and advice regarding eligibility under EB-5 category.