Login

phone(301) 276-0653

images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/LinkedIn-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Facebook-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Twitter-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Google-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/YouTube-OFF.png

 

00-Top-25-Attorneys2016-    00-Top-25-Attorneys-    00-eB5-Verified         

LocationThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.Phonelogo-DonosoLaw

Login2

  • Specializing in EB-5 Visas

    for permanent U.S. residency for foreign investors

EB-5 Visas

EB-5-green-card

The EB-5 Visa is the U.S. Green Card available for foreign investors under the USCIS Immigrant Investor Program. The EB-5 Visa and the Immigrant Investor Program were created by Congress in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors.

There are two types of projects eligible for EB-5 Visas:

Direct Investment EB-5 – projects where the EB-5 investor invests in his or her own business.
Regional Center EB-5 Investments – projects where the EB-5 investor invests in a project company that is sponsored by a USCIS-approved Regional Center

A comparison of the two types of EB-5 investments is discussed in more detail by clicking here

Basic Requirements of the EB-5 Visa

The EB-5 Visa has three substantive basic requirements:

  1. A minimum capital investment of US$500,000 or US$1,000,000 in a new commercial enterprise
  2. The new commercial enterprise will develop an active business in which the investor will play a management or policy-making role.
  3. Which will create (or preserve) at least 10 new full-time jobs for U.S. workers [link].

Steps Required to Obtain an EB-5 Visa

The process for obtaining an EB-5 Visa requires 3 basic steps:

  1. File the Form I-526 visa petition with USCIS to obtain conditional lawful permanent resident status for 2 years. The Form I-526 visa petition covers the investor, the investor’s spouse and any unmarried children aged under 21 at the time the I-526 visa petition is filed with USCIS.
  2. After the I-526 is approved, complete Consular Processing at the U.S. Consulate or Adjustment of Status in the U.S.
  3. After holding conditional lawful permanent resident status for 1 year and 9 months (and before the end of the 2nd year), file the Form I-829 visa petition for the investor, the investor’s spouse and their children who accompanied them.

For more information on the requirements of EB-5 visas, please click here.

Annual Cap on EB-5 Visas

The U.S. government makes available 10,000 new EB-5 visas each year. There has never been a waiting list for EB-5 visas in the past. This means that investors who are approved for an EB-5 visa are able to immediately obtain conditional lawful permanent resident status to the U.S.

For more detailed information on EB-5 visa procedures, please click here.

I.A. Donoso & Associates provide assistance with review and advice regarding eligibility under EB-5 category.

You can schedule a consultation by calling (301) 276-0653, or with our online consultation form.

EB-5 visas, EB-5 visas to USA, get your EB-5 visas, EB-5 visas getting, get your EB-5 visas to USA, visa getting to USA, EB-5 visas to EEUU, EB-5 visas getting to EEUU, get your EB-5 visas to, get your EB-5 visas in Donoso Law, EB-5 visas getting in Donoso Law, EB-5 visas in Donoso Law, I.A. Donoso & Associates