Login

phone(301) 276-0653

images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/LinkedIn-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Facebook-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Twitter-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/Google-OFF.png   images/Iconos-Redes-Sociales/YouTube-OFF.png

 

10-BEST-Attorney   00-Top-25-Attorneys2016-    00-Top-25-Attorneys-    00-eB5-Verified         

LocationThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.Phonelogo-DonosoLaw

Login2

  • Specializing in EB-5 Visas

    for permanent U.S. residency for foreign investors

Regional Center EB-5 Investments

eb-5-investments-in-regional-centersThe EB-5 Immigrant Investor Visa Program (“EB-5 Visa Program”) is a U.S. visa system that offers the opportunity for foreign investors to obtain U.S. lawful permanent resident status (i.e., a Green Card) for themselves and their immediate family by making a qualifying investment.

Each year, the U.S. government makes available to the public 10,000 new EB-5 visas. A minimum of 3,000 of those visas are set aside for investors making investments in a project sponsored by an EB-5 Regional Center.

At present, there are no waiting lists to obtain an EB-5 visa. This could change in the future as the EB-5 Visa Program’s popularity continues to grow. 

A Regional Center is an entity authorized by U.S. Citizenship & Immigration Services (“USCIS”) to sponsor investment projects that attract foreign investment into the United States.

Regional Centers require USCIS authorization to offer investments. The law that gives this authorization expires periodically. The current authorization expires on September 30, 2015. In the past, the law authorizing Regional Centers has been renewed, though it is difficult to predict what will happen in the future.

1. Principal USCIS Requirements for the EB-5 Program

  • Minimum Investment. The EB-5 investor must contribute a minimum amount of either US$500,000 (if the investment is located in a Targeted Employment Area) or US$1,000,000 (if it is not).
  • Lawful Source of Funds. The money invested must have a lawful, traceable origin confirmed by detailed evidence.
  • Job Creation. Each EB-5 investor must generate at least ten (10) new full-time jobs as a consequence of his or her investment. The ten (10) new jobs need to be created within approximately 2 years from the date the investor obtains lawful permanent resident status in the United States.
  • At Risk Funds. The investor’s investment must be subject to the risk of losing all or part of the money invested.
  • Management. The investor is required to have a role in the management or policymaking of the company that he or she invested in. Limited partnerships and certain limited liability companies have been general recognized as appropriate investment vehicles under the EB-5 Program.

I.A. Donoso & Associates LLC is delighted to assist you with your review and analysis of EB-5 investment projects or regarding your eligibility under EB-5 category. Please feel free to schedule a consultation by calling (301) 276-0653, or by completing our online consultation form.